Accident Bell 206L-1 N908S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380494

Date:Monday 14 November 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Humble Products Inc.
Registration: N908S
MSN: 45486
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1311 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB. DURING THE FORCED AUTOROTATION LANDING THE TAIL WAS SEVERED BY THE MAIN ROTOR. THE ENGINE WAS STILL RUNNING AT 70 PERCENT N-1. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED IN THE ENGINE DURING POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION AND RUN-UP. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84FA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 October 2013 N206KK Blackhawk Helicopters Inc 0 Seeley, California w/o

Location