Accident Rider AA-4 N27676,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380495

Date:Monday 14 November 1983
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Rider AA-4
Owner/operator:David Levin
Registration: N27676
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Salome, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF THE BALLOON WAS MAKING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO HIS PROXIMITY TO THE MEXICAN BORDER. TO AVOID HIGH TENSION WIRES, THE PLT 'RIPPED OUT' AT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL ALTITUDE RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. THE PLT RECEIVED A FRACTURED SKULL WHEN HE STRUCK HIS HEAD AGAINST AN OXYGEN BOTTLE DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA063

Location