Accident Cessna 172 N2549L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380496

Date:Monday 14 November 1983
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2549L
MSN: 17255749
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1058 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kentland, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rensselaer, IN (KRZL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY INTO SOFT DIRT DURING LANDING ROLL AND CARTWHEELED. THE STUDENT PLT LANDED ON RWY 27 WITH WINDSREPORTED FROM THE SOUTH AT 18-20 KTS. AFTER A 100 FT GROUND ROLL THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY TO THE RIGHT INTO AN OPEN FIELD WHERE IT CARTWHEELED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 1983 N2549L Bill Brooks 0 Wolcott, IN sub

Location