Accident Beechcraft C35 N1882D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380500

Date:Sunday 13 November 1983
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1882D
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martha's Vineyard, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martha Vineyard, MA
Destination airport:Pawtucket, RI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD DEPARTED MARTHA'S VINEYARD ARPT & WAS CLIMBING OVER LAGOON POND (A LARGE BODY OF SALT WATER) AT APRX 900 FT AGL WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT DECIDED THE ARPT WAS TOO FAR AWAY FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING & THERE WERE TREES IN THE AREA, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND IN THE WATER. AFTER DITCHING, THE ACFT FLOATED FOR ABOUT 30 MIN, THAN SANK. IT REMAINED SUBMERGED FOR ABOUT 1 WEEK IN SALT WATER. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA028