Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7015R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380502

Date:Sunday 13 November 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Robert Lynnwood White
Registration: N7015R
MSN: 21709
Total airframe hrs:1728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING ENGINE-OUT FORCED LANDINGS. WHILE RECOVERING AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL HE INADVERTENLY PULLED OUT THE MIXTURE CONTROL CAUSING THE ENG TO SHUT DOWN. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR A RESTART & THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN AROUGH FEILD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA060

Location