Accident Cessna 182A N4829D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380506

Date:Saturday 12 November 1983
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4829D
MSN: 34929
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunsett, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bridgeport, TX (1F9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF TOWARD THE SUN ON RWY 21 OF THE PRIVATE STRIP, THE PLT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DRIFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. IT THEN ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF SOFT, SANDY SOIL & NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT DUE SUN GLARE OFF THE WINDSHIELD, HE HAD DIFFICULTY SEEING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA054

Location