Accident Piper PA-31-310 N9117Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380509

Date:Friday 11 November 1983
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Green Hills Aviation, Ltd.
Registration: N9117Y
MSN: PA31-156
Total airframe hrs:4751 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirksville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (KSTL)
Destination airport:Kirksville, MO (KIRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF & CLIMBING TO 2000 FT, THE PLT HEARD A 'THUD.' HE REDUCED POWER & DETECTED NO MECHANICAL OR CONTROL PROBLEM & CONTINUED TO KIRKVILLE, MO. AFTER LANDING, DAMAGE & EVIDENCE OF A BIRD STRIKE WERE FOUND ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA025

Location