Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B C-FSKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38051

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSKO
MSN: 30-813
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, Washington County, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halifax International Airport, Halifax, Nova Scotia (YHZ/CYHZ)
Destination airport:Burlington International Airport, Burlington, Vermont (BTV/KBTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED HALIFAX, NS, FOR BURLINGTON, VT, LOADED ABOUT 400 LBS ABOVE ITS MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS TAKE OFF WEIGHT. HOWEVER, THE EN ROUTE FUEL BURN-OFF HAD REDUCED ITS WEIGHT TO WITHIN LIMITS. AFTER THE FLIGHT REACHED THE MONTPELIER AREA, THE WEATHER DETERIORATED TO IFR CONDITIONS.

THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT INDICATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN INTO CLOUDS SEVERAL TIMES AND WAS ABLE TO RETURN TO VFR CONDITIONS. HOWEVER, JUST BEFORE IT CRASHED, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO SPIN OUT OF LOW CLOUDS AT BELIN, VT [APPROXIMATELY 44.12 N 72.36 W]

THE AUTOPILOT ROLL AXIS WAS FOUND ON, THE PITCH AXIS WAS OFF AND THE ELEVATOR WAS TRIMMED TO A NEAR FULL NOSE DOWN POSITION.

CAUSE: THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AFTER BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED.

FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90FA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC90FA225 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001212X24347&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA
2. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/vt/CFSKO/
3. http://www.geotech1.com/forums/showthread.php?9997-Lost-airplane-locations
4. http://aviation-accidents.axlegeeks.com/l/55409/Berlin-VT-on-Sep-22-1990