Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N89610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380515

Date:Thursday 10 November 1983
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Valley Sprayers
Registration: N89610
MSN: 1631R
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING A SPRAYING MISSION AFTER THE ENGINE REPORTEDLY LOST POWER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD A LOSS OF POWER IN A SWATH TURN, SLOWED UP AND HIT THE GROUND. THE ACFT ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND FOUND 'UNREMARKABLE' AND 'OPERABLE.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA062

Location