Accident Stinson 108 N97155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380516

Date:Thursday 10 November 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Andrew Cizek
Registration: N97155
MSN: 108-155
Total airframe hrs:1752 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG LOST 50% OF ITS POWER & A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN TREES. THE PLT BELIEVED THE ENG FAILURE WAS DUE TO WATER/ICE IN FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA015

Location