Accident Teman MONO-FLY UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380517

Date:Thursday 10 November 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Teman MONO-FLY
Owner/operator:Lester Ralph Pack
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:unknown UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Congress, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST FLT IN THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE AFTER HE HAD BEEN TAXIING IT DURING THE PREVIOUS WEEK. DURING TAKEOFF FROM A RANCH, THE VEHICLE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE DEPUTY SHERIFF, WHO RESPONDED TO THE SCENE, THE PLT STATED THAT THE CONTROLS FAILED TO RESPOND & HE WAS UNABLE TO LEVEL THE VEHICLE FROM A LEFT BANK. THE PLT REFUSED TO COOPERATE WITH THE INVESTIGATOR. HE SAID HE HAD SOLD THE VEHICLE & DID NOT KNOW WHERE IT WAS LOCATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FU021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FU021

Location