Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1323T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380519

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1983
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Douglas Ellison
Registration: N1323T
MSN: 28-7225462
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Syracuse, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marcellus, NY
Destination airport:Syracuse, NY (KSYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH APPROACH LIGHTS DURING A LANDING APPROACH. THE PLT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN THE COLLISION. AN ACCIDENT REPORT WAS NOT FILED BY THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1990 N1323T Private 0 Marcellus, NY sub