Accident Piper PA-28-181 N83816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380526

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Bessemer Aviation
Registration: N83816
MSN: 28-8190226
Total airframe hrs:870 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bessemer, AL (2A3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A STATION WAGON WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF DURING A PURCHASER DEMONSTRATION FLT. THE PROSPECTIVE BUYERS WERE A HUSBAND AND WIFE AND THE WIFE WAS OCCUPYING THE LEFT FRONT SEAT WITH THE CFI IN THE RIGHT SEAT. THE CFI STATED, THAT WHILE TURNING TO TAXI THE ACFT'S LEFT WING MAIN SPAR WAS DAMAGED WHEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE STATION WAGON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA047

Location