Accident Beechcraft V35B N6TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380537

Date:Sunday 6 November 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6TH
MSN: D-9622
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1028 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cheyenne, WY (KCYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO ROTATION SPEED HE SAW A DEER RUNNING TOWARDS THE ACFT AT A 90 DEG COLLISION ANGLE. HE 'HAULED BACK' ON THE CONTROL WHEEL & THE ACFT 'MUSHED OFF THE GROUND.' THE DEER IMPACTED THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE & THE WING ROOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA022

Location