Accident Cessna 120 N76932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380538

Date:Sunday 6 November 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76932
MSN: 11374
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2262 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED DURING LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER LANDING THE ACFT PULLED TO THE RIGHT, HE CORRECTED TO THE LEFT AND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE AND WHEEL ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE WHEEL FAILED FROM OVERLOAD AND SHOWED BENDING CONSISTENT WITH A SIDE LOADING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA027

Location