Accident Stinson 108 N39468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380539

Date:Sunday 6 November 1983
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39468
MSN: 108-24
Total airframe hrs:3228 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angora, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, THEN QUIT WHILE HE WAS FLYING OVER AN AREA OF ROUGH TERRAIN. HE REPORTED THAT AS HE WAS MAKING A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT CAME IN CONTACT WITH A WASHED OUT DITCH, CARTWHEELED & HIT A FENCE. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #4 EXHAUST VALVE STEM HAD FAILED. THE #4 PISTON WAS DISINTEGRATED & PIECES WERE SCATTERED THRU-OUT THE INSIDE OF THE ENG, BUT THE VALVE HEAD WAS NOT FOUND. THE ENG HAD ACCUMULATED 555 HRS SINCE THE LAST MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84FA016

Location