Accident Cessna 150H N23268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380540

Date:Sunday 6 November 1983
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:California Aviation Services
Registration: N23268
MSN: 15068836
Total airframe hrs:5151 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutter Creek, CA (070)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FLOWN FROM SAN JOSE, CA TO AN ARPT NEAR SUTTER CREEK, CA WHERE THE PLT LANDED. BEFORE TAKING OFF ON THE RETURN FLT, HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL, AND ACCORDING TO HIM, THE FUEL WAS WITHIN 1/2 INCH FROM THE TOP OF THE TANKS. NO FUEL WAS ADDED BEFORE DEPARTING. DURING ARRIVAL AT SAN JOSE, THE ENG LOST POWER, ABOUT 2 1/4 MI FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT, AND WOULD NOT RESTART. AT THAT TIME, THE PLT NOTICED THAT THE LEFT FUEL GAGE INDICATED NEARLY 1/4 FULL & THE RIGHT GAGE INDICATED 1/8 FULL. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT HIT A BERM & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED THERE WAS LESS THAN 3 GAL OF FUEL REMAINING. THE FUEL CAPACITY OF THE PLANE WAS 26 GAL, OF WHICH, 22.5 GAL WAS CONSIDERED AS USABLE. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 4 HRS SINCE IT WAS REFUELED. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL, THE PLANE'S ENDURANCE AT 4000 FT WITH 75% POWER WAS 4 HRS. ALSO, THE MANUAL STATED THAT THIS VALUE COULD VARY 10% OR MORE DUE TO VARIABLES SUCH AS CARB METERING CHARACTERISTICS, ENG & PROP CONDITION, & ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA050

Location