Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N3688E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380551

Date:Friday 4 November 1983
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3688E
MSN: TJ-299
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:224 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-WB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaufort, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (KGMU)
Destination airport:Beaufort, SC (73J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE STARTED HAVING PROBLEMS WITH VARIOUS ELETRICALLY OPERATED COMPONENTS DURING THE LATTER PART OF THE FLT. DURING DESCENT INTO BEAUFORT, HE LOST THE ABILITY TO TRANSMIT AND COMMUNICATED TO ATC BY TRANSPONDER. THE PLT SAID HE PUT THE GEAR AND FLAPS DOWN AND THOUGHT HE SAW GREEN LIGHTS. ON TOUCHDOWN HE HEARD GRINDING NOISES AND THE PROPS HIT. AFTER STOPPING THE GEAR WERE IN THE WELLS AND THE FLAPS WERE UP AND THE COWL FLAPS CLOSED. THE PLT STATED THAT THE GEAR AND FLAP CONTROLS WERE DOWN. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF AN ELECTRICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA037

Location