Accident Cessna 340 N7632Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380554

Date:Thursday 3 November 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:William Schenck
Registration: N7632Q
MSN: 340-0236
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2129 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fredrick, MD
Destination airport:Washington, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHEN ABOUT 8 MILES OUT HE CALLED UNICOM TO REPORT IN AND RECEIVE ADVISORIES. HE WAS TOLD THAT HORSESHAD BEEN CHASED OFF THE RUNWAY EARLIER AND TO USE CAUTION. DURING THE APPROACH HE CAME IN HIGH AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 700 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY WITH THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDING AT TOUCHDOWN. ON ROLLOUT HE SPOTTED HORSES ON RUNWAY BUT COULD NOT AVOID THE COLLISION. HE WAS ABLE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY AND MAINTAIN CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA020

Location