Accident Piper PA-28-181 N39955,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380563

Date:Monday 31 October 1983
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Warren Knight Co.
Registration: N39955
MSN: 79-90022
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prospectville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AS HE TURNED FINAL HE WAS TOO HIGH AND TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY SO HE SLIPPED THE ACFT TO THE LEFT TO LINE UP. THE LEFT FUEL TANK, WHICH HE WAS USING WAS VERY LOW ON FUEL. THE APRCH WAS TOO HIGH SO HE DECIDED TO GO AROUND. AS THE ACFT WAS PULLED UP, THE ENGINE WAS STARVED OF FUEL AND QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED A RESTART BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ACFT LANDED IN A CORN FIELD, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND BENT THE NOSE GEAR AND DAMAGED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA018