Accident Cessna 152 N25788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380565

Date:Monday 31 October 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Beeline Aviation
Registration: N25788
MSN: 15280785
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1188 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weslaco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS ON A SOLO FLT. ON HIS 1ST APCH, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. HE REPORTED THAT HE APPLIED EXCESSIVE RIGHT RUDDER, THEN USED EXCESSIVE LEFT RUDDER AS A COUNTER CORRECTION. THE ACFT THEN VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & WENT INTO A PLOWED FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN & COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA040

Location