Accident Cessna 152 N89940,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380566

Date:Monday 31 October 1983
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89940
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1261 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skaneateles, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, VA
Destination airport:Marcellus, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER RETURNING FROM A X-CTRY FLIGHT HE WAS UNABLE TO ACTIVATE THE ARPT RWY LIGHTS. LOW ON FUEL, THE ENGINE QUIT WHILE HE SEARCHED FOR A PLACE TO LAND. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT STATEDHE SHOULD NOT HAVE TRUSTED THE FUEL GAUGES AND SHOULD HAVE GOTTEN MORE FAMILIAR WITH THE FUEL CONSUMPTION CHARACTERISTICS OF THE ACFT BEFORE THE NIGHT X-CTRY FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT OWNER AT LEAST ONE AIRCRAFT DID ACTIVATE THE LIGHTS ON THE SAME NIGHT OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA017

Location