Accident Cessna 182 N3451F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380571

Date:Saturday 29 October 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Bradely Santucci
Registration: N3451F
MSN: 57451
Total airframe hrs:3604 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnemucca, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, HE ROUNDED OUT HI & ALLOWED THE ACFT TO MAKE A BOUNCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE PROP STRUCK THE RWY & THE FIREWALL & FUSELAGE SKIN WERE DAMAGED. AFTER THE HARD LANDING, THE PLT TAXIED CLEAR OF THE RWY & ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA039

Location