Accident Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar N9531Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380576

Date:Saturday 29 October 1983
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Tristram Group, Inc.
Registration: N9531Q
MSN: 61P-0354-109
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRSPEED HAD ACCELERATED THROUGH 128 KTS, BUT AS THE TAKEOFF CONTINUED THE AIRSPEED DROPPED TO 115 KTS & REMAINED BETWEEN 100-115 KTS. AFTER ROTATION THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB OR ACCELERATE ABOVE 100-115 KTS. THE PLT RECHECKED THE POWER PLANT CONTROLS & ACFT SYSTEMS OPERATIONS. THE ACFT WOULD ONLY CLIMB TO ABOUT 20 FT AGL. THE PLT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WITH ABOUT 1200 FT OF RUNWAY REMAINING. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN & THE PLT APPLIED MAXIMUM BRAKING, BUT THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE PLT REPORTED APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ATTEMPTED CLIMBOUT, BUT NO MALFUNCTION OF THE LEFT ENG WAS FOUND. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL THE ACCELERATE STOP DISTANCE WAS AMPLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA032