Accident Cessna 172M N1453U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380579

Date:Friday 28 October 1983
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1453U
MSN: 17267120
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1055 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Huron, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (DTWW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN SEVERAL DEER CAME OUT OF THE NEARBY WOODS & STOPPED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. HE ATTEMPTED TO SLOW THE ACFT DOWN WHILE STAYING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY BUT WENT OFF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A RAISED CONCRETE EDGE OF A TAXIWAY. THE LANDING WAS ON RWY 5 & THE WINDS WERE GUSTING 30 KTS FROM 330 DEG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA034

Location