Accident Cessna 152 N49938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380581

Date:Friday 28 October 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49938
MSN: 15281405
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3370 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (KPNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSVD DURING A TOUCH AND GO LNDG TO BE HIGH AND FAST. AFT BOUNCING ON INITIAL TOUCHDOWN THE PLT LOWERED THE NOSE AND DURING THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN THE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 1989 N49938 Ferguson Flying Service, Inc. 0 Pensacola, FL sub

Location