Accident Cessna 152 N48825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380582

Date:Thursday 27 October 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48825
MSN: 15280985
Total airframe hrs:1692 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clifton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA (KDTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS DESCENDING FROM 8500 FT TO 2500 FT WHEN THE ENG QUIT WITHOUT WARNING AT APRX 4500 FT. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A 'MAYDAY' CALL & ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. HOWEVER, THE ACFT HIT SOME TREES AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD & THE PLANE CRASHED UPSIDE DOWN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE BAFFLING IN THE MUFFLER HAD COME LOOSE & HAD BECOME JAMMED IN THE OUTLET, THUS STOPPING THE FLOW OF THE EXHAUST. A SAMPLE OF THE PLT'S BLOOD WAS TESTED & FOUND TO CONTAIN 0.20% ALCOHOL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FLT01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FLT01

Location