Accident Cessna 152 N46644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380585

Date:Thursday 27 October 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Goldwing Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N46644
MSN: 15283083
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TRUCK WHILE TAXIING OUT FOR TAKEOFF. THE PLT SAID THAT WHEN HE SAW THE TRUCK COMING FROM THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RWY HE SLOWED DOWN AND STEERED TO THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY. THE DRIVER OF THE TRUCK MADE NO APPARENT ATTEMPT TO CHANGE HIS POSITION SO AS TO PASS CLEAR. THE PLT SAW THE TRUCK DRIVER DUCK DOWNIN HIS SEAT AS THE VEHICLES APPROACHED EACH OTHER. AT THIS TIME THE PLT APPLIED FULL BRAKES AND CUT THE ENGINE. THE ACFTLEFT WING HIT THE TRUCKS WINDSHIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA011

Location