Accident Cessna 152 N25958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380586

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1983
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Services International
Registration: N25958
MSN: 15280882
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2474 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A HARD LANDING. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO PRACTICE LANDINGS. THIS TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD AND ON THE NOSE GEAR. THE WEATHER WAS VMC BUT THE WIND WAS FROM 330 DEGREES AT 12 KTS. THE LANDING WAS ON RWY 04. THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF DURING THE LANDING AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA018