Accident Cessna 172RG N5092U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380591

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Spa Flyiig Service Inc.
Registration: N5092U
MSN: 172RG0226
Total airframe hrs:1463 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-350-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs, AR (KHOT)
Destination airport:Mobile, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE PLT DETECTED SMOKE IN THE CABIN. THINKING THAT AN ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION WAS THE SOURCE, HE SECURED THE ELECTRICAL MASTER SWITCH & USED THE BATTERY. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE AT MONTICELLO, AR. DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENG & ELECTRICAL SYS OPERATED NORMALLY. THE SOURCE OF THE SMOKE WAS FROM ENG OIL LEAKING ON A HOT EXHAUST STACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA031

Location