Accident Cessna 210E N2353F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380592

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2353F
MSN: 21058553
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2219 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A RELATIVELY INEXPERIENCED PLT MADE A HARD LANDING AND REPORTED THAT THE 'FRONT' TIRE BLEW UPON LANDING. HE PULLED UP & THE ACFT BALLOONED AND LANDED VERY HARD ON THE NOSE WHEEL. CONTROL TOWER PERSONNEL STATED THAT THE ACFT FLEW INTO THE RWY IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THERE WAS NO APPARENT ATTEMPT TO FLARE FOR LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD ABOUT 20 HOURS FLIGHT TIME IN THE SUBJECT MODEL ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA109

Location