Accident Beechcraft G18S N876U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380596

Date:Monday 24 October 1983
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Sair Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N876U
MSN: BA-549
Total airframe hrs:7541 hours
Engine model:P&W R-925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Syracuse, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Binghamton, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, AT 25-50 FT AGL & THE GEAR EXTENDED, THE ACFT BEGAN A GRADUAL ROLL TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT APPLIEDFULL LEFT AILERON BUT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE ROLL. THE PLT SENSED A RAPIDLY DETERIORATING SITUATION & DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT CRASHED ON AN ADJACENT TAXIWAY & ALL GEAR COLLAPSED. THE RIGHT OUTBOARD DEICER BOOT WAS FOUND SPLIT HORIZONTALLY FROM THE LANDING LIGHT OUTBOARD ABOUT 4 FT. THE LEFT WING OUTBOARD STALL STRIP WAS MISSING FROMTHE BOOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA013