Accident Piper PA-31-350 N62898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380597

Date:Monday 24 October 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Cooke Sales & Service Co. Inc
Registration: N62898
MSN: 31-7652157
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1896 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chillicothe, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Higginsville, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE GEAR, BUT ONLY 2 OF THE 3 WOULD INDICATE DOWN & SAFE. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LEFT GEAR, SO HE CONTINUED FLYING FOR APRX 1 HR TO BURN DOWN FUEL, THEN INTENTIONALLY LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP. THE LANDING WAS MADE BEFORE DARK IN A GRASSY AREA BESIDE THE ACTIVE RWY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE UP-LOCK ASSEMBLY, ROD END BEARING ATTACHMENT BOLT FOR THE LEFT GEAR HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA006

Location