Accident Cessna 172 N13383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380603

Date:Sunday 23 October 1983
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Vilardi Springfield, Inc.
Registration: N13383
MSN: L-3629027A
Total airframe hrs:1710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reading, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haggerstown, MD
Destination airport:Morristown, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE FLT, THEN HE LOST USE OF HIS RADIO & NAVIGATION EQUIPMENT. REPORTEDLY, HE WAS FORCED TO LAND ABOUT 1 MI FROM THE READING AIRPORT DUE TO BAD WX. THE ACFT ELECTRICAL SYSTEM WAS CHECKED, BUT NO REASON FOR THE ELECTRICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA011