Accident Cessna T210G N6906R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380605

Date:Sunday 23 October 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210G
Owner/operator:Michael Perkins& Gayle Perkins
Registration: N6906R
MSN: T210-0306
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2840 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. George, UT (KSGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT AT 11,000 FT, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE FUEL FLOW GAGE WAS 'WIGGLING' & THE ENG 'DIDN'T SOUND REAL HEALTHY.' HE INCREASED THE MIXTURE SLIGHTLY & TURNED THE AUX FUEL PUMP TO 'LOW BOOST.' THE FUEL FLOW THEN STABILIZED 'PRETTY GOOD.' THE PLT SAID THAT A LITTLE LATER, THE FUEL FLOW GAGE'WAS STILL FLUCTUATING AROUND' & THE ENG DIDN'T SOUND RIGHT, SO HE SWITCHED THE AUX FUEL PUMP TO 'HI BOOST' & LEANED THE MIXTURE SLIGHTLY. THE ENG THEN RAN NORMALLY & HE CONTINUED TO THE DESTINATION & LEFT THE AUX FUEL PUMP AT 'HI BOOST.' ON FINAL APCH TO LAND WITH THE AUX PUMP STILL ON, THE ENG LOST POWER. UNABLE TO CLEAR OBSTRUCTIONS, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD SHORT OF THE RWY. DURING ROLL-OUT IN TALL GRASS, THE ACFT STRUCK A MOUND OF DIRT & NOSED OVER. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE WAS FOUND & FUEL WAS STILL REMAINING. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL, FUEL VAPORIZATION CAN OCCUR; IF FUEL FLOW FLUCTUATES ABOVE 1 GAL/HR, POSITION AUX PUMP TO 'HI' & ADJUST THE MISTURE; WHEN FUEL FLOW IS STEADY FOR SVRL MIN, AUX PUMP CAN BE TURNED OFF & MIXTURE RESET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FA012

Location