Accident Cessna 152II N6412M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380609

Date:Saturday 22 October 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:H. Williams
Registration: N6412M
MSN: 84715
Total airframe hrs:1458 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CALLED IN ON RADIO TO LAND ON RWY 27 BUT LANDED ON RWY 09. THE ACFT LANDED FAST, BOUNCED, AND WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA024

Location