Accident Cessna 172A N7858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380610

Date:Saturday 22 October 1983
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Angelo Sobliros
Registration: N7858
MSN: 47458
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4026 hours
Engine model:Continental O-3OO-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennett, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (7CO0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE LANDED ON A DIRT ROAD, APPROX 12 FT WIDE, AND A GUST OF WIND PICKED-UP THE RIGHT WING. HE APPLIED FULL RT AILERON BUT THE LT WING DRAGGED ON THE GROUND. THE ACFT SPUN TO THE LT AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA013

Location