Accident Cessna 210 N7400E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380611

Date:Saturday 22 October 1983
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7400E
MSN: 57100
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truth Or Cons, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:Silver City, NM (KSVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE THE ACFT WAS CRUISING AT 10,500 FT MSL, THE ENG LOST POWER & HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART IT. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR HIT A ROCK & COLLAPSED. THE ACFT WAS CHECKED, BUT THE ENG COULD NOT BE STARTED, WHEN 1ST ATTEMPTED, AND EVIDENCE OF FUEL BLOCKAGE WAS NOTED. THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WAS REMOVED & BENCH CHECKED & FOUND TO BE NORMAL. IT WAS REINSTALLED, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENG WAS STARTED & OPERATED NORMALLY. THE CAUSE FOR THE TEMPORARY FUEL BLOCKAGE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA033

Location