Accident Cessna 172M N1441U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380618

Date:Thursday 20 October 1983
Time:13:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1441U
MSN: 17267108
Total airframe hrs:1338 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach, FL (KPBI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PLT WAS DESCENDING NEAR HIS DESTINATION, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT TREES, A POWER LINE & A FENCE DURING A FORCED LANDING. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG & AN EXAM OF THE FUEL SYS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 84 & 69 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, SERIOUS CARB ICING COULD HAVE OCCURRED AT GLIDE POWER; HOWEVER, CARB ICING WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA013

Location