Accident Cessna 210B N9626X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380623

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1983
Time:19:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9626X
MSN: 21057926
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5573 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SMF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO LOWER ALL THREE GEAR USING NORMAL & EMERGENCY PROCEDUCES. THE ACFT LANDED WITH ONLY THE NOSE & LEFT MAIN GEAR EXTENDED. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY WAS FOUND CRACKED & RUPUTRED, RESULTING IN A LOSSOF HYDRAULIC PRESSURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA021

Location