Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9560J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380634

Date:Monday 17 October 1983
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9560J
MSN: 28-3691
Total airframe hrs:3691 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lake Havasu Cty, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTING LAKE HAVASU CITY HE VISUALLY INSPECTED THE FUEL TANKS & OBSERVED THAT BOTH TANKS WERE SLIGHTLY LESS THAN 1/2 FULL. BASED ON THIS OBSERVATION HE THOUGHT THE ACFT HAD 20-30 GALS OF FUEL WHICH WOULD BE SUFFICIENT FOR THE FLT. UPON REACHING BLYTHE, CA HE REALIZED HE WAS LOW ON FUEL BUT BELIEVED HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL TO REACH YUMA. THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION 2 MI FROM DESTINATION. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON AN INTERSTATE HWY. INITIAL TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE IN A STEEP LEFT BANK BECAUSE OF TRAFFIC & THE PRESENCE OF A BRIDGE OVER-CROSSING. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SMALL RELECTOR POLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1986 N9560J Michael Dimuria 0 Mesa, AZ sub

Location