Accident Cessna 172 N75794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380646

Date:Saturday 15 October 1983
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Gafford Kent
Registration: N75794
MSN: 17267954
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pearland, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PLT WAS TAXIING TOWARDS THE RWY AT DUSK TO DEPART, THE RIGHT WING TIP OF THE ACFT HIT THE WINDSHIELD OF A PARKED FUEL TRUCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA039

Location