Accident Cessna 172 N5082G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380647

Date:Saturday 15 October 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Shoals American Industries
Registration: N5082G
MSN: 17273531
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1285 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cullman, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST SOLO FLT. DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO PATTERN, HE STARTED TO TAKEOFF, AFTER LANDING, WITH THE ELEVATOR TRIM IN A NEARLY FULL NOSE-UP POSITION. HE STATED THAT AFTER HE ADDED POWER TO TAKEOFF, HE HAD TO HOLD THE NOSE DOWN BY APPLYING FORWARD PRESSURE ON THE YOKE. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT BEGAN TO 'WHEELBARROW' & DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO THE LEFT. HE THEN REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE, BUT THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY, WENT INTO MUD & NOSED OVER. APRX 35 MI NORTH AT BIRMINGHAM, AL, THE 1745 CDT WIND WAS FROM 080 DEG AT 4 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA020

Location