Accident Cessna 172 N738RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380650

Date:Saturday 15 October 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Pioneer Aviation
Registration: N738RD
MSN: 17270171
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chamberlain, ID (U79)
Destination airport:Mccall, ID (KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT ENTERED A DRAINAGE AREA IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WITH THE INTENT OF CROSSING A RIDGE AT THE LOWEST POINT. AS HE CONTINUED IN A CANYON, HE HAD A 500 FT/MIN CLIMB RATE & HE BELIEVED HE COULD EASILY CLEAR THE RIDGE.HOWEVER, AS HE CONTINUED, THE CLIMB RATE DECREASED & HE GOT IN A POSITION WHERE THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ROOM TO TURN AROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE & CRASHED NEAR THE RIDGE AT AN ELEVATION OF APRX 7900 FT. THE PLT BELIEVED HE HAD ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE NEAR ITS MAX GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT. ITS NORMAL CLIMB RATE AT THAT WEIGHT & ALT COMPUTED TO BE APRX 330 FT/MIN. HOWEVER, THE CLIMB RATE WAS NEAR ZERO JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA010

Location