Accident Cessna 172L N7759G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380654

Date:Saturday 15 October 1983
Time:10:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7759G
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilkes-barre, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, MD
Destination airport:Utica, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION & THE PLT TRIED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, WHEN HE TRIED TO MANEUVER INTO THE NORTHBOUND LAND, WHILE TRAVELING SOUTH, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HIT THE SIDE OF A BANK. THE WING FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND TO BE EMPTY & APRX 1 OUNCE OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE GASCOLATER DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA008