Accident Cessna 152 N66937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380656

Date:Friday 14 October 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Brown Aviation
Registration: N66937
MSN: 15281673
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2144 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING TAKEOFF ROLL WHILE ON A SOLO TRAINING FLT. THE PILOT APPLIED TOO MUCH RIGHT RUDDER THEN OVER COMPENSATED WITH LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO SOFT MUD AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA025

Location