Accident Piper J-4E N35695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380662

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Piper J-4E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35695
MSN: 4-1400
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:1279 hours
Engine model:Continental A75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RWY DURING LANDING AND NOSED OVER. A PRIVATE PILOT WAS BEING ACCOMPANIED BY A COMMERCIAL PILOT WHOSE CFI CIRTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED. DURING LANDING ROLL THE PRIVATE PILOT BEGAN 'S' TURNS FOR BETTER FORWARD VISIBILITY. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT THE TURNS BEING UNAWARE OF THE INTENTION OF THEM. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY INTO SOFT GROUND AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID HE IS TAKING RESPONSIBILITY AS PIC WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA021