Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3092T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380664

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1983
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Tarrant Aero Associates
Registration: N3092T
MSN: 38R-30235
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(F54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS TAXIING TO TAKEOFF, HE MISJUDGED HIS CLEARANCE FROM A 6 FT X 6 INCH CONCRETE BLOCK. THE LEFT BRAKE HOUSING HIT THE BLOCK WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE WING SPAR. HE DID NOT EXAMINE THE ACFT UNTIL AFTER THE FLT & WAS UNAWARE OF THE DAMAGE UNTIL THEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA019

Location