Accident Cessna 152 N48774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380666

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48774
MSN: 15280962
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Copeville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Copeville, TX
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD LANDED IN A PASTURE AREA THAT WAS ABOUT 1500 FT LONG. WHILE ON THE GROUND, A WX FRONT BEGAN MOVING IN & THE PLT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF TO MOVE THE ACFT TO A SAFER LOCATION. HE INITATED HIS TAKEOFF TO THE SOUTH; HOWEVER, THE GROUND WAS SOFT DUE TO RECENT RAINS. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF, BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB SUFFICIENTLY TO CLEAR 25 FT TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AT ABOUT 10 TO 15 FT AGL & CAME TO REST IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE, SUSPENDED APRX 5 FT AGL IN THE TREES. THE PLT BELIEVED THAT HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN SOFT FIELD OPERATIONS CONTRIBUTED TO AN IMPROPER DECISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA013