Accident Cessna 172M N4333R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380670

Date:Monday 10 October 1983
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4333R
MSN: 172-603086
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toughkenamon, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toughkenamon, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD DIFFICULTY IN STARTING THE ENG & GOT A MECHANIC TO BE AT THE CONTROLS WHILE HE HAND PROPPED THE ACFT. HE HAD TRIED SEVERAL TIMES TO START THE ENG, THEN TRIED WITH THE THROTTLE OPEN. ON THAT ATTEMPT, THE ENG STARTED AND THE ACFT BEGAN TO MOVE FORWARD. THE PLT PULLED ON THE WING, WHICH SWERVED THE ACFT AWAY FROM THE GAS PUMPS & THE OFFICE. HE THEN TRIED TO OPEN THE DOOR OF THE COCKPIT WHILE STANDING ON THE WHEEL FAIRING. REPORTEDLY, HE FELL OFF & WAS KNOCKED UNCONSCIOUS & THE ACFT HIT A TRAILER & A HANGAR. THE MECHANIC REPORTED THAT HIS SEAT WAS NOT LOCKED & IT MOVED BACK WHEN THE ENG SUDDENLY STARTED. REPORTEDLY, HE FELL OUT OF THE ACFT WHEN THE PLT PULLED ON THE WING & SWERVED THE PLANE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA005